RoboSub


18th Annual International RoboSub Competition

July 20 - July 26, 2015 • SSC Pacific TRANSDEC • San Diego, CA 

 
  


Co-sponsored by the 
U.S. Office of Naval Research (ONR), the goal of this competition is to advance the development of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUVs) by challenging a new generation of engineers to perform realistic missions in an underwater environment.  The event also serves to foster ties between young engineers and the organizations developing AUV technologies. 


The Annual RoboSub Competition is an important key to keeping young engineers excited about careers in science, technology, engineering, and math and has been tremendously successful in recruiting students into the high-tech field of maritime robotics.

Check out the photos from RoboSub 2014!

Congratulations to the 2014 RoboSub winners!


1st Place—Cornell University — $10,000

2nd Place—University of Florida — $5,000

3rd Place— École de Technologie Supérieure (Team SONIA) — $1,000

4th Place—Far Eastern Federal University — $1,000

5th Place—National University of Singapore —$1,000

 

Judges Awards

Best New Entry — California Institute of Technology  - $500

Best Branding — McGill University  - $500

International Collaboration — Team Bangalore Robotics  - $500

Mayor’s Cup for Outreach — École de Technologie Supérieure (Team SONIA)  - $500


For full standings and scores, see RoboSub 2014 Final Rankings and Final Scores

Check out the full recap of RoboSub 2014! 

 


Watch the Finals Live from 1-5 pm PDT! 





Watch the Finals Recap of RoboSub 2014



 
Check out the Saturday action at RoboSub 2014! 

 


Check out the Friday action at RoboSub 2014! 

 



 
Competition Schedule -
All events, with the exception of the Awards Party, take place at the SSC Pacific TRANSDEC

 

Tuesday, July 29

7:00am – 7:00pm Practice Day/Qualifying Runs

Wednesday, July 30

7:00am – 7:00pm Practice Day/Qualifying Runs

Thursday, July 31

7:00am – 7:00pm Practice Day/Qualifying Runs
7:00am – 4:45pm Static Judging

Friday, August 1

7:00am – 7:00pm Semi-Finals Day 1
7:00am – 5:05pm Static Judging
8:00am – 4:00pm SeaPerch Fun Challenge

Saturday August 2

7:00am – 7:00pm Semi-Finals Day 2
10:00am – 2:00pm SeaPerch Demonstration

Sunday August 3

8:00am – 12:00pm Second Chance/Finalist Practice Run
10:00am – 2:00pm SeaPerch Demonstration
1:00pm – 5:00pm Finals and Live Webcast
7:00pm – 10:00pm Awards Dinner and Party – Humphreys*

*Tickets required for non-participants

This event is open to the public. We encourage you to come and watch these amazing student competitors in action! 
For spectator information, click here

Teams visit RoboSub Team Central for important Team Information.

2014 RoboSub Team Competitors

Ain Shams University (ASU Racing Team): Cairo, Egypt

Amador Valley High SchoolPleasanton, CA

California Institute of Technology: Pasadena, CA

California State Polytechnic University:
Pomona, CA

Carl Hayden High School (Falcon Robotics): Phoenix, AZ

Cornell University: Ithaca, NY

Daytona Beach Homeschoolers (S.S. Minnow): Palm Coast, FL 

Delhi Technological UniversityDelhi, India

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical UniversityDaytona Beach, FL

Far Eastern Federal University:Vladivostok, Russian Federation

Harbin Engineering University: Harbin, China

Indian Institute of Technology BombayMumbai, India

Indian Institute of Technology Madras: Chennai, India

Istanbul Technical University (AUVTECH): Istanbul, Turkey

Kasetsart University: Bangkok, Thailand

Kyushu Institute of Technology: Fukuoka, Japan

Mälardalen University: Västerås, Sweden

McGill University (McGill Robotics): Montreal, Canada

Montana State UniversityBozeman, MT









National University of Singapore (Team Bumblebee): Singapore

Nautilus: Temecula, California

Prairie View A&M University: Prairie View, Texas

Reykjavik University: Reykjavik, Iceland

Robosub Club of the Palouse
Washington State University, Pullman, WA
University of Idaho, Moscow, ID

San Diego City CollegeSan Diego, CA

San Diego Robotics 101San Diego, CA

San Diego State University Mechatronics Club: San Diego, CA

Southern Polytechnic State University
Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Team
:  Marietta, GA

St. George's School: Vancouver, Canada

Team BangaloreRobotics: Bangalore, India


Team SONIA - École de Technologie Supérieure (ETS): Montreal, Canada

University of Alberta (ARVP): Edmonton, Canada

University of Arizona (AUVUA): Tucson, AZ

University of Colorado Boulder: Boulder, CO

University of Florida: Gainesville, FL

University of Maryland: College Park, MD

University of Southern California: Los Angeles, CA

University of Toronto: Toronto, Canada







                           
 



Thanks to our 2014 RoboSub Sponsors


 
   

 


 




   





     




 





 



 











 
       



Thank you to our Founding Partners




  

 

   

Pleasanton, CA

ASU Racing Team
Cairo Egypt

Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
University of Arizona (AUVUA) – Tucson, AZ

Bangalore Robotics
Banglore, Karinatka

CaliUtah State University
Logan, UTfornia Institute of Technology
Pasadena, CA

California State Polytechnic University
Pomona Lancaster, CA

Carl Hayden High School Falcon Robotics AUV Team
Phoenix, AZ

Cornell University
Ithaca, NY

CU Boulder
Pleasanton, California

Daytona Beach Homeschoolers
Palm Coast, FL

Delhi Technological University
Delhi, India

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Daytona Beach, FL
Amador Valley High School
Pleasanton, CA

ASU Racing Team
Cairo Egypt

Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
University of Arizona (AUVUA) – Tucson, AZ

Bangalore Robotics
Banglore, Karinatka

CaliUtah State University
Logan, UTfornia Institute of Technology
Pasadena, CA

California State Polytechnic University
Pomona Lancaster, CA

Carl Hayden High School Falcon Robotics AUV Team
Phoenix, AZ

Cornell University
Ithaca, NY

CU Boulder
Pleasanton, California

Daytona Beach Homeschoolers
Palm Coast, FL

Delhi Technological University
Delhi, India

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Daytona Beach, FL