RoboSub


17th Annual International RoboSub Competition

July 28 - August 3, 2014 • SSC Pacific TRANSDEC • San Diego, CA 

 
  


Co-sponsored by the 
U.S. Office of Naval Research (ONR), the goal of this competition is to advance the development of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUVs) by challenging a new generation of engineers to perform realistic missions in an underwater environment.  The event also serves to foster ties between young engineers and the organizations developing AUV technologies. 


The Annual RoboSub Competition is an important key to keeping young engineers excited about careers in science, technology, engineering, and math and has been tremendously successful in recruiting students into the high-tech field of maritime robotics.

Competition Schedule - All events, with the exception of the Awards Party, take place at the SSC Pacific TRANSDEC

Tuesday, July 29

7:00am – 7:00pm Practice Day/Qualifying Runs

Wednesday, July 30

7:00am – 7:00pm Practice Day/Qualifying Runs

Thursday, July 31

7:00am – 7:00pm Practice Day/Qualifying Runs
7:00am – 4:45pm Static Judging

Friday, August 1

7:00am – 7:00pm Semi-Finals Day 1
7:00am – 5:05pm Static Judging
8:00am – 4:00pm SeaPerch Fun Challenge

Saturday August 2

7:00am – 7:00pm Semi-Finals Day 2
10:00am – 2:00pm SeaPerch Demonstration

Sunday August 3

8:00am – 12:00pm Second Chance/Finalist Practice Run
10:00am – 2:00pm SeaPerch Demonstration
1:00pm – 5:00pm Finals and Live Webcast
7:00pm – 10:00pm Awards Dinner and Party – Humphreys*

*Tickets required

This event is open to the public. We encourage you to come and watch these amazing student competitors in action! 
For spectator information, click here

Teams visit RoboSub Team Central for important Team Information.

2014 RoboSub Team Competitors

Ain Shams University (ASU Racing Team): Cairo, Egypt

Amador Valley High SchoolPleasanton, CA

California Institute of Technology: Pasadena, CA

California State Polytechnic University:
Pomona, CA

Carl Hayden High School (Falcon Robotics): Phoenix, AZ

Cornell University: Ithaca, NY

Daytona Beach Homeschoolers (S.S. Minnow): Palm Coast, FL 

Delhi Technological UniversityDelhi, India

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical UniversityDaytona Beach, FL

Far Eastern Federal University:Vladivostok, Russian Federation

Harbin Engineering University: Harbin, China

Indian Institute of Technology BombayMumbai, India

Indian Institute of Technology Madras: Chennai, India

Istanbul Technical University (AUVTECH): Istanbul, Turkey

Kasetsart University: Bangkok, Thailand

Kyushu Institute of Technology: Fukuoka, Japan

Mälardalen University: Västerås, Sweden

McGill University (McGill Robotics): Montreal, Canada

Montana State UniversityBozeman, MT









National University of Singapore (Team Bumblebee): Singapore

Nautilus: Temecula, California

Prairie View A&M University: Prairie View, Texas

Reykjavik University: Reykjavik, Iceland

RoboEgypt Electronic Research Institute: Alexandria, Egypt

Robosub Club of the Palouse
Washington State University, Pullman, WA
University of Idaho, Moscow, ID

San Diego City CollegeSan Diego, CA

San Diego Robotics 101San Diego, CA

San Diego State University Mechatronics Club: San Diego, CA

Southern Polytechnic State University
Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Team
:  Marietta, GA

St. George's School: Vancouver, Canada

Team BangaloreRobotics: Bangalore, India


Team SONIA - École de Technologie Supérieure (ETS): Montreal, Canada

University of Alberta (ARVP): Edmonton, Canada

University of Arizona (AUVUA): Tucson, AZ

University of Colorado Boulder: Boulder, CO

University of Florida: Gainesville, FL

University of Maryland: College Park, MD

University of Southern California: Los Angeles, CA

University of Toronto: Toronto, Canada







                           
 



Thanks to our 2014 RoboSub Sponsors

 
   

 


 




   





     




 





 



 






 

Thank you to our Founding Partners




  

 

   

Pleasanton, CA

ASU Racing Team
Cairo Egypt

Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
University of Arizona (AUVUA) – Tucson, AZ

Bangalore Robotics
Banglore, Karinatka

CaliUtah State University
Logan, UTfornia Institute of Technology
Pasadena, CA

California State Polytechnic University
Pomona Lancaster, CA

Carl Hayden High School Falcon Robotics AUV Team
Phoenix, AZ

Cornell University
Ithaca, NY

CU Boulder
Pleasanton, California

Daytona Beach Homeschoolers
Palm Coast, FL

Delhi Technological University
Delhi, India

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Daytona Beach, FL
Amador Valley High School
Pleasanton, CA

ASU Racing Team
Cairo Egypt

Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
University of Arizona (AUVUA) – Tucson, AZ

Bangalore Robotics
Banglore, Karinatka

CaliUtah State University
Logan, UTfornia Institute of Technology
Pasadena, CA

California State Polytechnic University
Pomona Lancaster, CA

Carl Hayden High School Falcon Robotics AUV Team
Phoenix, AZ

Cornell University
Ithaca, NY

CU Boulder
Pleasanton, California

Daytona Beach Homeschoolers
Palm Coast, FL

Delhi Technological University
Delhi, India

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Daytona Beach, FL